Privacy Policy

This privacy and cookie statement was most recently revised on September 11 (2020).

Your privacy and the protection of your personal data is of great importance to Trengo B.V. (hereinafter: Trengo). During the processing of your personal data via our website (trengo.com) or our services, we work in accordance with the requirements for the processing of personal data laid down in the privacy legislation (General Data Protection Regulation). This means we:

  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy and cookie statement.
  • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes.
  • First ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required.
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf.
  • Respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

For what purposes do we use your personal data?
By using our online platform, we obtain various personal data from you. For each purpose is indicated what information we obtain from you, for what purpose we process this information and how long it will be stored. If you have any questions or want to know exactly what we store about you, please contact Trengo. Our contact details are mentioned below.

Account 
You have the possibility to create an account (14-day free trial) via our website, after which you could use our products and services (performance of contract). For this purpose, we could process the following personal data:

  • Name 
  • Company Name 
  • Phone number 
  • Email address
  • Role in organization 

Once you have created an account, you can decide to add a profile image to your profile. 

We store this information until you cancel your account, or for a maximum of 2 years after the last time you logged in to your account. We will then assume that you no longer wish to use our services. We store some personal data if we are legally obliged to do so (because of the tax retention obligation which is 7 years).  

Providing our services 
Trengo is the all-in-one inbox for businesses. We can use your personal data for providing our products and services (performance of contract). For this purpose, we could process the following personal data:

  • (Company) name
  • Contact details (email address and telephone number) 
  • Address details
  • Payment details
  • Chamber of Commerce number
  • VAT number
  • Any other information required for providing our services

We store this information as long as we provide you with our services and for 2 years thereafter. We do this to improve our product and keep information about our customer relationship in case you have any questions. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention of 7 years. 

As long as we provide you with our services, we enable you to delete data (including but not limited to added channels, messages and contact details) in a manner that is consistent with the functionality of the Service. If you use the Service to delete any data in a manner that would prevent you from recovering the data at a future time, you agree that this will constitute an instruction to us to delete the data from our systems in accordance with our standard processes and applicable law. 

Contact
When you send us an email, chat message or Facebook message, fill out the contact form, or contact us in any other way, you accept our offer to get in touch with us (performance of contract). For this purpose, we could process the following personal data:

  • Name 
  • Email address  
  • Any information you enter yourself as the content of a message

We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and 1 year thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions.  

Newsletter 
We have a newsletter to inform those interested in our services. Each newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe from our newsletter. Your email address will be added to the list of subscribers only with your consent. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

Handling job applications

Have you responded to one of our vacancies or submitted an open application? If so, we will process your personal data in order to process your application and in preparation for the possible conclusion of an employment contract (performance of contract). For this purpose, we could process the following personal data: 

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Motivation 
  • CV
  • Any other information you enclose with your application  

We will retain your application details for a maximum of 4 weeks after the position has been filled. We will retain this information so we can contact you in the event that the position becomes vacant again within the probationary period. We can retain your data for 2 years longer - with your consent - in case we might have an interesting vacancy in the near future.

If we end up hiring you, we will store your application data in your personnel file. This file will be stored for as long as necessary. 

Providing data to third parties
Trengo only shares your data with third parties when this is allowed by current legislation. It may happen that we provide your personal information to third parties, because:

  • we have engaged them to process certain data; 
  • it is necessary to carry out the agreement with you;
  • you give permission for this; 
  • we have a legitimate interest in this;
  • we are legally obliged to do so (e.g. if the police demand this in case of a suspicion of a crime).

The parties that process personal data in our or your assignment:

  • IT service providers or suppliers 
  • CRM service providers 
  • Administration service providers 
  • Accountants
  • Cookie service providers
  • Payment service providers 
  • Marketing companies
  • External advisors  

In order to provide this service, Trengo may provide your personal data to parties established outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Trengo will only do this if there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data. This means, for example, that we use a model agreement from the European Commission or make agreements about the handling of personal data. 

We are familiar with the judgment of the Court of Justice of the EU of 16 July 2020 with implications for the transfer of personal data outside the EEA. We are currently investigating this to find an appropriate solution. If we find a suitable solution, we will inform you about this via this privacy and cookie statement. Do you have any questions about the processing of your personal data? Please contact us using the contact details in this privacy and cookie statement.

Social media buttons 
On our website we use social media buttons, which redirect you to the social media platforms. This gives you the option to follow us and share content within the network. You will also see advertisements on your social media page. The buttons are active because of bits of code that come from the social media networks. If you want to know what the social media platforms do with your personal data, please read the relevant privacy statement:

  • Facebook (privacy policy) 
  • Instagram (privacy policy)
  • YouTube (privacy policy)
  • LinkedIn (privacy policy) 

These social media companies are based in the United States and adhere to the Privacy Shield principles, as they are affiliated with the U.S. Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield program. 

Cookies
We use cookies on our website which are saved on your computer. Cookies are also placed via third parties engaged by us. We use both functional cookies and third-party cookies for analysis and marketing purposes.

When you visit our website for the first time, a pop-up is displayed indicating that if you click the accept button, you accept the cookies and plugins. The moment you click on the accept button, you give us your consent to use all cookies and plugins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You are free to disable cookies using your browser. Please keep in mind that our website may not work optimally.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • to enable the functionality of our website and to protect our website (technical or functional cookies);
  • to generate overall statistics and gain insight into the use of our website by the public to optimise our website and services (analytics cookies);
  • to personalise the content on our website and the internet offer on the basis of your interests and click and surf behaviour, by displaying advertisements that fit your interests (targeting/marketing cookies);

These cookies collect the following data from you:

  • IP address
  • Cookie-ID
  • Website and click behaviour
  • Referrer URL

For the above-mentioned purposes, we use the following cookies:

Cookie; Entity; Guarantees

Type 

Purpose 

Retention period

Google Tag Manager 

Google LLC, United States

PrivacyShield 

Privacy statement  

Functional 

The cookies of Google Tag Manager make it possible to load scripts from other cookies. Google Tag Manager is purely functional and is not used for the collection of personal data. 

Session

Google Analytics

Google LLC, United States

PrivacyShield 

Privacy statement

Analytisch 

These cookies are used to gain insight into visitor behaviour and to improve the user experience. We have set these cookies to be privacy friendly. That means that we:  

  • have concluded a processing agreement with Google; 

  • only give Google masked IP addresses;  

  • do not share any further data with Google; 

  • and we do not use other Google services in combination with Analytics.

Up to 2 years

Hotjar

Hotjar Ltd., Malta 

Privacy statement 

Analytical

Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand the experience of our users. This enables us to improve our website with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data about the behavior of our users and their devices (in particular, device IP addresses (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen resolution, device type (unique device IDs), browser information, geographic location (country level only), preferred language for displaying our website).  

Up to 1 year

LinkedIn Analytics

LinkedIn Corp., United States

Privacy Shield

Privacy Statement

Analytical

These cookies are used to track the use of embedded services.

Up to 1 year

Google Adwords Conversion

Google LLC, United States

PrivacyShield 

Privacy statement  

Marketing/Tracking

Cookies are used to show advertisements to website visitors to return based on their online website behaviour.

Up to 1 year

Google AdSense

Google LLC, United States

PrivacyShield 

Privacy statement  

Marketing/Tracking

Cookies are used for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services.

Up to 3 months

Google Dynamic Remarketing

Google LLC, United States

PrivacyShield 

Privacy statement  

Marketing/Tracking

Cookies are used to show relevant advertisements to visitors who have previously visited our website. 

Up to 1 year

Google DoubleClick 

Google LLC, United States

PrivacyShield 

Privacy statement  

Marketing/Tracking

Cookies are used to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking

one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 

Up to 1 year

Facebook Connect

Facebook, United States

PrivacyShield

Privacy Statement

Marketing/Tracking

Cookies are used to enable Facebook advertising options. They record click behaviour and website visits.

Up to 3 months

Hubspot

Hubspot Inc, United States

PrivacyShield

Privacy Statement 

Marketing/Tracking

Cookies are used to register and report the efficacy of our marketing efforts.

Up to 13 months

Quora

Quora Inc, United States

Privacy Statement 

Marketing/Tracking

Cookies are used to enable Quora advertising options. They record click behaviour and website visits.


Tapfiliate

Tapfiliate B.V., the Netherlands 

Privacy Statement 

Marketing/Tracking

Cookies are used to register lead referrals from our affiliates. 

90 days

Various

First party cookies with strictly functional purposes

Functional

These cookies enable necessary functionalities of the website, such as remembering the chosen language and whether there is permission for cookies, displaying the cookie banner, etc.

Up to 2 years

 


We have no control over how the above parties use the cookies and the information (under which personal data) they collect, by themselves. For more information about these parties and how they use cookies, we recommend you to read their privacy statements (please be aware that such statements may be revised regularly).

Enabling and disabling of cookies
You can prevent the placement of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). In case you only want to accept the cookies for Google Analytics and the functioning of the website but not the advertisement cookies, you can choose the setting in your browser “block cookies of third parties”. Beware: most websites do not optimally function when cookies are disabled.

Expiration date of cookie and removal of cookies
Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit to the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration date. In order to do this, consult the instruction manual of your browser.

Your rights 
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy statement. Besides that, you have to the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to revoke your consent, when we process your data based on your consent. 

You may send a request by sending an e-mail to team@trengo.com or contacting us by phone via +31(0)85 001 30 30. To prevent abuse, we may ask you to provide proper proof of your identity. If you want to inspect personal data linked to a cookie, you should include a copy of the relevant cookie with your request, which you can find in your browser settings.

We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term within one month.

Modification of this privacy and cookie statement
We may change this privacy statement from time to time. Changes will be published on our website. It is therefore advised to consult this privacy and cookie statement on a regular basis so you are aware of these changes.

Complaints 
If you would like to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to team@trengo.com. We will look into it and respond to any complaint we receive.

If you think that we are not helping you correctly, you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data against our processing of your personal data. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
If you have any questions and/or suggestions, please contact us.

Trengo B.V.
Burgemeester Reigerstraat 89
3581 KP Utrecht
Telephone: +31(0)85 001 30 30
E-mail: team@trengo.com

Chamber of Commerce: 72043687

You're in great hands

👉 World class support

Support on a personal level with a fast approach. We've got you!
Visit our contact page.

👉 Reachable at the way you prefer

Contact us at all the channels that you can connect in our inbox.
Open our widget.

👉 Community for customers

Feedback is key. Let us know what you think.
Join our community.

The Hapiness team